Accessability Links
Cookies on our website
By continuing to use this website we will assume you are happy to receive cookies as outlined in our cookies policy
Accept Policy

Privacy Policy

At Baltimore Consulting ("we", "us" or "our" for short) we and our group companies are committed to protecting your personal information. Your personal information (also called ‘personal data’) is the information which identifies you as an individual that we get from you and others in various ways. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") specific obligations are placed on us in the way we handle this type of information. The aim of this privacy policy is to let you know what personal information we collect from you when you apply for a job with us or our group companies, when you use our website and when you contact us, how we store and use it, and how you can access and manage this information.

Your personal information may be stored online and therefore we take steps to ensure that our systems are well protected.

The registered office of the above company is at Baltimore Consulting Limited, 3rd Floor, Portwall Place, Portwall Lane, Bristol BS1 6NA. Our VAT number is 156711312. 

Please note that this privacy policy only covers https:// www.baltimoreconsultinggroup.com.  Other websites belonging to us or accessible via links are not covered by this policy. If you access any of these sites, please check the privacy policy applicable to these sites (if any) before you submit any of your personal information to them.

So, what personal information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you which enables us to find available opportunities and assess your suitability throughout the recruitment process.  This is collected in our capacity as a recruitment agency and recruitment business, as well as an employer if you want to work for us.
We collect personal information including but not limited:
• Full name and contact details
• Identification information
• Information about past and current employment
• Education, qualifications and evidence of right to work (RTW)
• Next of kin & emergency contact details
• References
• Links to your professional profiles available in the public domain and on social media (e.g. LinkedIn)
We may also collect sensitive personal data about you, in the form of health or medical information (including details of any special assistance you may need or any sick leave taken during previous roles), racial or ethnic origin, sex life or sexual orientation, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership and biometric data.  We only collect sensitive personal data from you, and further process this data, where you have given your explicit consent.

Where do we collect personal data about you from?

The following are the different sources from which we may collect personal data:
• Our website including application and contact forms together with any comments or remarks that you may provide in free text fields (such as personal statements) or CVs (where applicable).
• Directly from you - This covers the information you provide us whether searching for a new opportunity, during the various stages of a recruitment process or at a recruitment or networking event.
• Third Party – this could be your own limited company, an umbrella company or another recruitment agency.
• Publicly available sources – including social media and networking sites, job boards and corporate websites.
• Referrals / references – for example, a recommendation from a colleague or friend, a former employer or a current employer.
We also monitor site traffic, and like most websites, we use a Unique Visitor Cookie (which is supplied and managed by a carefully selected statistics provider) to identify your PC by a random number (e.g. #12489). More details about cookies and how you can disable them can be found below.

We will (unless it's impractical) tell you if we obtain and store information from any other source and also how we intend to use it in accordance with this privacy policy.

Making sure your personal data is secure

Whilst we take steps to protect user privacy, no data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure. We therefore do not guarantee the security of personal information that you send to us, or your use of the site. Any personal information you do send is at your own risk but once we receive it we use strict procedures to safeguard it.

How do we use your personal information?

In connection with a contract between you and us or an employer…

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to do so to in connection with or anticipation of a contract between you and us or an employer.
• to process your job application and otherwise manage the recruitment process
• help potential employers assess and process your job application;
• help potential employers check and confirm the references that you provide as part of your job application;
• check with any necessary regulatory, industry and/or security authorities relevant to the position that you have applied for;

Our Legitimate Business Interest…

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests as a business for the following purposes:
• help us identify you so we know who we are talking to;
• help prevent and detect fraud or loss;
• to contact you with information about opportunities that you might be interested in from time to time via phone or post;
• assess risk, carry out market research, statistical analysis, test systems, improve the way that we run our recruitment process and your application (including quality assurance) and analyse your application and recruitment history;
• train staff and monitor our services. This may mean that we record our conversations or our correspondence with you to make sure we are providing you with a good service and to make sure we keep to our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where you have provided consent…

We may use your personal information where you have consented for us to do so
• to contact you by email or other electronic means about opportunities that you might be interested in from time to time;

 to provide you with job alerts.
This consent can be withdrawn by logging-in to your account on the website and updating your details.
Unless otherwise stated, we will hold data processed through contractual and legitimate interests indefinitely. Data processed via active consent will continue to receive marketing relative to the initial opt-in until we have received a request to unsubscribe/opt-out.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?
 
We may make your personal information available to agencies and employers who subscribe with us or use our Website, working within the above ways in which we use your data. These clients may then use that information to contact you about specific roles via email, phone or post. Other clients or agencies should not send direct marketing messages by email or SMS to you unless you have consented (opted in) to this.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiary companies, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiary companies.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If Baltimore Consulting Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions to and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Baltimore Consulting Limited  our customers, or others.

How can you find out what personal information we hold about you?

You are entitled to see the personal information that we hold about you at any time. (If you write to, email or phone us and ask to see this information, it is known as a ‘subject access request’ or ‘SAR’ for short) You can do so by:

• e-mailing us at dataprivacy@baltimoreconsultinggroup.com inserting the words ‘Data Request’ in the heading or
• writing to us at FAO Anthony Clark, Operations Director, Baltimore Consulting Limited, 3rd Floor, Portwall Place, Portwall Lane, Bristol BS1 6NA

Even if you don’t want a copy of your personal information, you can still contact us to check that the personal information that we hold is accurate or to let us know of any changes to your personal information. We always try to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, up to date and relevant and, as you are applying for a job with us, it is important that we have the right information in order to be able contact you. We'll be more than happy to make changes or to correct any inaccuracies.

You have the following rights when it comes to your data:
• to object to any legitimate business interests processing;
• to withdraw consent (only in respect of any processing which depends on consent);
• to ask for your data to be updated or corrected (where it is inaccurate);
• if we have carried out any automated decision making as part of recruitment practices, contest any such decision and ask for a human intervention;
• ask for the client to stop processing for any reason or exercise their right to be forgotten;
• ask for a copy of their information that they have provided to you electronically (such as their CV) in a portable format;
• complain to the ICO.

What if we update our privacy policy?

We do keep our privacy policies under regular review so please do check each time you use the site. You'll be able to read about any updates on this page - as soon as they happen.

If you have any questions or if you feel that we are not complying with the terms of this privacy policy please do contact us by e-mailing us at the following address dataprivacy@baltimoreconsultinggroup.com inserting the words ‘Privacy Policy Grievance’ in the heading.

 

Back to Top